Dataprotection

Name and contact of the person responsible in accordance with Article 4 paragraph 7 DSGVO

Company: livewelt GmbH & Co KG

Address:
Berliner Strasse 133
33330 Gütersloh

Phone: 05241 21090-0
Fax: 05241 21090-29
e-mail: info@livewelt.de

Data protection officer

Lisa Büdel
livewelt GmbH & Co KG
Berliner Strasse 133
33330 Gütersloh
datenschutz@livewelt.de

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access, and therefore we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

The law requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject ("lawfulness, fairness, transparency") To ensure this, we would like to inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this privacy statement:

  1. Personal data

"personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an on-line identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

  1. Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Restriction of processing

"'restriction of processing' means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future

  1. Profiling

"profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person

  1. Pseudonymisation

"pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person

  1. File system

"'filing system' means any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or organised on a functional or geographical basis

  1. Responsible

"controller' shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union or national law

  1. Order Processor

"processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

  1. Recipient

"recipient' shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party; however, public authorities which may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, in accordance with the purposes of the processing

  1. Third party

"'third party' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process personal data

  1. Consent

The data subject's 'consent' shall mean any freely given specific, informed and unequivocal expression of his or her wishes in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of the processing

The processing of personal data is lawful only if there is a legal basis for the processing, which, according to Article 6(1)
lit. a - f DSGVO in particular:

  1. The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for one or more specified purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  4. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  5. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  6. the processing is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child

Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g.  B. Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data collected in this context after storage is no longer necessary, or processing is restricted if there are legal storage obligations.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

Bei der bloß informatorischen Nutzung der Website, also wenn Sie sich nicht registrieren oder uns anderweitig Informationen übermitteln, erheben wir nur die personenbezogenen Daten, die Ihr Browser an unseren Server übermittelt. Wenn Sie unsere Website betrachten möchten, erheben wir die folgenden Daten, die für uns technisch erforderlich sind, um Ihnen unsere Website anzuzeigen und die Stabilität und Sicherheit zu gewährleisten (Rechtsgrundlage ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO):

–     IP-Adresse

  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface

–     Sprache und Version der Browsersoftware.

Use of cookies

(1) in addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie. cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. they serve to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

–     Transiente Cookies (dazu a.)

–     Persistente Cookies (dazu b.).

  1. transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. these include in particular session cookies. these store a so-called session-id, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. this allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. the session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  2. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a preset period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie, and you can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.
  3. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and
    B. refuse to accept third party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third party cookies" are cookies set by a third party, therefore not by the actual website on which you are currently located. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.
  4. We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us, otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services which you can use if you are interested, usually by providing additional personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data; these have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked.

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

(4) Insofar as our service providers or partners have their registered office in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Children

Our offer is basically aimed at adults. persons under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject

(1) Revocation of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

(2)Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from the data controller as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you, which you may request at any time by contacting us at the contact details given above.

(3) Right of access

If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
  5. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to you or of a right to have the processing limited by the controller or to object to such processing
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  7. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data;
  8. das Bestehen einer automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung einschließlich Profiling gemäß Artikel 22 Absätze 1 und 4 DSGVO und – zumindest in diesen Fällen – aussagekräftige Informationen über die involvierte Logik sowie die Tragweite und die angestrebten Auswirkungen einer derartigen Verarbeitung für die betroffene Person.

If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the DPA in connection with the transfer. We will provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. We may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for any further copies that you request. If you make the request electronically, the information must be provided in a standard electronic format, unless the request states otherwise. The right to receive a copy in accordance with paragraph 3 must not prejudice the rights and freedoms of other persons.

(4) Right of rectification   

You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you without delay and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data relating to you immediately and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if any of the following reasons apply:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. Die betroffene Person widerruft ihre Einwilligung, auf die sich die Verarbeitung gemäß Artikel 6 Absatz 1 Buchstabe a oder Artikel 9 Absatz 2 Buchstabe a DSGVO stützte, und es fehlt an einer anderweitigen Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung.
  3. Die betroffene Person legt gemäß Artikel 21 Absatz 1 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein und es liegen keine vorrangigen berechtigten Gründe für die Verarbeitung vor, oder die betroffene Person legt gemäß Artikel 21 Absatz 2 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein.
  4. The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  6. Die personenbezogenen Daten wurden in Bezug auf angebotene Dienste der Informationsgesellschaft gemäß Artikel 8 Absatz 1 DSGVO erhoben.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with paragraph 1, the controller shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to those personal data or copies or replications thereof.

The right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

–     zur Ausübung des Rechts auf freie Meinungsäußerung und Information;

  • to comply with a legal obligation imposed on the controller under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses im Bereich der öffentlichen Gesundheit gemäß Artikel 9 Absatz 2 Buchstaben h und i sowie Artikel 9 Absatz 3 DSGVO;
  • für im öffentlichen Interesse liegende Archivzwecke, wissenschaftliche oder historische Forschungszwecke oder für statistische Zwecke gemäß Artikel 89 Absatz 1 DSGVO, soweit das in Absatz 1 genannte Recht voraussichtlich die Verwirklichung der Ziele dieser Verarbeitung unmöglich macht oder ernsthaft beeinträchtigt, oder

–     zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.

(6)  Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time which allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims, or
  4. die betroffene Person Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung gemäß Artikel 21Absatz 1 DSGVO eingelegt hat, solange noch nicht feststeht, ob die berechtigten Gründe des Verantwortlichen gegenüber denen der betroffenen Person überwiegen.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data, apart from being stored, shall be processed only with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to limit processing, the data subject may at any time contact us at the contact details given above.

(7) Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer such data to another responsible party without interference from the responsible party to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that:

  1. die Verarbeitung auf einer Einwilligung gemäß Artikel 6Absatz 1 Buchstabe a oder Artikel 9 Absatz 2 Buchstabe a oder auf einem Vertrag gemäß Artikel 6 Absatz 1 Buchstabe b DSGVO beruht und
  2. the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data transferability referred to in paragraph 1, you shall have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible. Exercising the right to data transferability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of objection

Sie haben das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, jederzeit gegen die Verarbeitung Sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten, die aufgrund von Artikel 6 Absatz 1 Buchstaben e oder f DSGVO erfolgt, Widerspruch einzulegen; dies gilt auch für ein auf diese Bestimmungen gestütztes Profiling. Der Verantwortliche verarbeitet die personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr, es sei denn, er kann zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nachweisen, die die Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten der betroffenen Person überwiegen, oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purpose of direct marketing, the personal data will no longer be processed for that purpose.

Im Zusammenhang mit der Nutzung von Diensten der Informationsgesellschaft könne Sie ungeachtet der Richtlinie 2002/58/EG Ihr Widerspruchsrecht mittels automatisierter Verfahren ausüben, bei denen technische Spezifikationen verwendet werden.

Sie haben das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, gegen die Sie betreffende Verarbeitung Sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten, die zu wissenschaftlichen oder historischen Forschungszwecken oder zu statistischen Zwecken gemäß Artikel 89 Absatz 1 erfolgt, Widerspruch einzulegen, es sei denn, die Verarbeitung ist zur Erfüllung einer im öffentlichen Interesse liegenden Aufgabe erforderlich.

You can exercise the right of objection at any time by contacting the person responsible for the matter.

(9) Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects vis-à-vis you or significantly affects you in a similar way, except where the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller
  2. is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation provides for adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or
  3. with the express consent of the data subject.

The controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to put forward his point of view and to appeal against the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the person in charge.

(10) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

They shall also have, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their residence, place of employment or place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77DSGVO das Recht auf einen wirksamen gerichtlichen Rechtsbehelf, wenn sie der Ansicht ist, dass die ihr aufgrund dieser Verordnung zustehenden Rechte infolge einer nicht im Einklang mit dieser Verordnung stehenden Verarbeitung ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verletzt wurden.

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is first shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further information about your use of the website.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

(3) You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, including your IP address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This means that IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, so that a personal reference can be excluded. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted.

(5) Wir nutzen Google Analytics, um die Nutzung unserer Website analysieren und regelmäßig verbessern zu können. Über die gewonnenen Statistiken können wir unser Angebot verbessern und für Sie als Nutzer interessanter ausgestalten. Für die Ausnahmefälle, in denen personenbezogene Daten in die USA übertragen werden, hat sich Google dem EU-US Privacy Shield unterworfen, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Rechtsgrundlage für die Nutzung von Google Analytics ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(6) Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under "My data", "personal data".

Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the Google Maps service, which allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) Durch den Besuch auf der Website erhält Google die Information, dass Sie die entsprechende Unterseite unserer Website aufgerufen haben. Zudem werden die unter § 3 dieser Erklärung genannten Daten übermittelt. Dies erfolgt unabhängig davon, ob Google ein Nutzerkonto bereitstellt, über das Sie eingeloggt sind, oder ob kein Nutzerkonto besteht. Wenn Sie bei Google eingeloggt sind, werden Ihre Daten direkt Ihrem Konto zugeordnet. Wenn Sie die Zuordnung mit Ihrem Profil bei Google nicht wünschen, müssen Sie sich vor Aktivierung des Buttons ausloggen. Google speichert Ihre Daten als Nutzungsprofile und nutzt sie für Zwecke der Werbung, Marktforschung und/oder bedarfsgerechten Gestaltung seiner Website. Eine solche Auswertung erfolgt insbesondere (selbst für nicht eingeloggte Nutzer) zur Erbringung von bedarfsgerechter Werbung und um andere Nutzer des sozialen Netzwerks über Ihre Aktivitäten auf unserer Website zu informieren. Ihnen steht ein Widerspruchsrecht zu gegen die Bildung dieser Nutzerprofile, wobei Sie sich zur Ausübung dessen an Google richten müssen.

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's data protection declarations, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.